Great Deals. Huge Savings on Top Products.

Connection Interactive eCatalog


          ACP-EP 8GB Fiber Channel SFP+ LC 1490NM 80KM CWDM

          ACP-EP 8GB Fiber Channel SFP+ LC 1490NM 80KM CWDM
          More From: ACP-EP Memory
          Item #: 15207944
          Mfr. Part#: SFP-8GFC-80D-C49-AO
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

          • Full portfolio including industrys first CWDM SFP+ for up to 16 channels.
          • Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) MSA compatible
          • SFF-8472 Digital Diagnostic Function
          • Hot-Pluggable SFP+ footprint LC Optical Transceiver
          • Compliant with EU RoHS 6 Environmental Requirements
          • CWDM Cabling
          • Supports Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 8Gbps

          Ordering Information

          The SO-SFP-8GFC transceiver family are small form factor pluggable modules for bi-directional serial optical data communications such as 8x/4x/2x/1x Fibre Channel and 1000BASE Ethernet. The modules are compliant to the SFP+MSA and are hot pluggable. Digital diagnostic functions are available via an I2C serial bus specified in the SFPMSASFF-8472.

          The modules meet the requirements of the IEEE802.3 GigabitEthernet standard and ANSI FibreChannel specifications, and are suitable for interconnections in Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel environments. The family covers a wide range of applications, with 850nm versions available for multimode fiber and 1310nm and CWDM wavelengths available for single mode fiber.

          CWDM modules operate at nominal Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) wavelengths. Eighteen center wavelengths are available from 1271nm to 1611nm with each step being 20nm. The CWDM characteristics are fully compliant to the wavelength parameters specified in ITU standards G.694.2 and G.695.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Cabling Type CWDM
          Contents Transceiver, documentation
          Data Transfer Rate 8 Gbps
          Networking Protocol Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor Call for Warranty
          Warranty - Parts Call for Warranty
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy

          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.