Great Deals. Huge Savings on Top Products.

Connection Interactive eCatalog


          Axiom 1000Base-SX SFP Fiber Transceiver (HP J4858C)

          More From: Axiom
          Item #: 8448272
          Mfr. Part#: J4858C-AX
          Availability: In Stock
          Est. Ship: Ships Today

          • Ethernet 1000Base-SX Cabling
          • Supports Gigabit Ethernet IEEE 802.3z Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1Gbps

          Ordering Information

          The Axiom J4858C-AX is a 1000BASE-SX SFP (mini-GBIC) that operates on link spans up to 550m with multi-mode fiber, 220m with FDDI-grade fiber and 1-km over laser-optimized MMF. This Axiom SFP transceiver is designed and tested to be 100% compatible in all HP switch, networking, and data center product lines and applications. Every Axiom SFP transceiver is designed and tested to be 100% compatible across the entire Hewlett-Packard fibre channel switch, router, directors, blade server, and SAN storage systems and product families. Axiom transceivers are tested to perform functionally identical to the "original" transceiver. Complying fully with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) enables this transceiver to work in all MSA compliant platforms as well as function with other manufacturer's brands within the same 1000BASE link or network.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Actual Weight .70 oz
          Compatibility Notes Designed For:
          HP Switch 8100fl HPE 4202-72 vl Switch, 4204 vl Switch, 4204-44G-4SFP vl Switch, 4208 vl Switch, 4208-68G-4SFP vl Switch, 4208-96 vl Switch, Switch 4202vl-48G, Switch 4208vl-64G, Switch 8212zl
          Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-SX
          Contents Adapter, documentation
          Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
          Physical Dimensions 0.5"h x 2.3"w x 0.5"d
          Ports/Connectors (1) SFP (mini-GBIC)
          Networking Protocol Gigabit Ethernet, IEEE 802.3z
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor Limited Lifetime
          Warranty - Parts Limited Lifetime
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy

          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.