PC Connection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

Connection Interactive eCatalog: Moving IT Forward

Messages

          Axiom Gigabit-LX-LC Mini-GBIC

          More From: Axiom
          Item #: 8448299
          Mfr. Part#: J4859C-AX
          Availability: In Stock
          Est. Ship: Ships Today

          • Ethernet 1000Base-LX Cabling
          • Supports Gigabit Ethernet, IEEE 802.3z Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1Gbps

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $99.95
           
          The Axiom J4859C-AX is a 1000BASE-LX SFP (mini-GBIC) that operates on standard single-mode (SMF) spans up to 10-km an up to 550m on multi-mode fiber (MMF). This SFP transceiver is designed and tested to be 100% compatible in all HP switch, networking, and data center product lines and applications. Every Axiom SFP transceiver is designed and tested to be 100% compatible across the entire Hewlett-Packard fibre channel switch, router, directors, blade server, and SAN storage systems and product families. Axiom transceivers are tested to perform functionally identical to the "original" transceiver. Complying fully with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) enables this transceiver to work in all MSA compliant platforms as well as function with other manufacturer's brands within the same 1000BASE link or network.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Actual Weight .70 oz
          Compatibility Notes HP-Compaq:
          1810 Switch Series
          1910 Switch Series
          ProCurve 2520-24-PoE Switch (J9138A)
          ProCurve 2520-24G-PoE Switch (J9299A)
          ProCurve 2520-8-PoE Switch (J9137A)
          ProCurve 2520-8G-PoE Switch (J9298A)
          ProCurve 2610-24-PPoE Switch (J9086A)
          ProCurve 2610-48-PoE Switch (J9089A)
          ProCurve E2626 Switch (J4900C)
          ProCurve E2626-PWR Switch (J8164A)
          ProCurve E2650 Switch (J4899C)
          ProCurve E2650-PWR Switch (J8165A)
          ProCurve Switch V1400-24G
          Contents Transceiver, documentation
          General Information Connector: LC
          Wavelength: 1310nm
          Distance: 10km
          Physical Dimensions 0.5"h x 0.6"w x 2.2"d
          Ports/Connectors (1) Ethernet 1000Base-LX
          (1) SFP (mini-GBIC)
          Protocols
          Networking Protocol Gigabit Ethernet, IEEE 802.3z
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          UNSPSC 43222612
          Warranty - Labor Limited Lifetime
          Warranty - Parts Limited Lifetime
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Network Device Modules (1 Product)
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy


          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.
          10