Great Deals. Huge Savings on Top Products.

Connection Interactive eCatalog


          Black Box 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX High-Density Media Converter System

          More From: Black Box
          Item #: 32887582
          Mfr. Part#: LMC5023C-R3
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

            Ordering Information

            This module plugs into the fully manageable High-Density Media Converter System II and converts 100-Mbps copper to 100-Mbps multimode or single-mode for transmission over duplex optical fiber.

            This Layer 1 Module for the High-Density Media Converter System II belongs to a large family of modular media converter and communications options for your managed enterprise network. With many modules to choose from, this system can adapt to even the most demanding network configurations.

            The modular media converters for the High-Density Media Converter System II convert the incoming electrical signal from one cable type and then transmit it over another type. Bridging the gap between two different Ethernet types, the media converters are totally transparent to network operation, having no effect on the data being sent across the link. What's more, all the modules are hot-swappable - you never need to power down a chassis to change a module.

            The High-Density Media Converter System II 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Duplex Layer 1 Module featured here is ideal for establishing longer fast Ethernet runs across your campus and beyond. It transmits 100-Mbps data over duplex fiber as far as 2 kilometers.
            Collapse & Return to Top
            Networking Protocol Fast Ethernet
            Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
            UNSPSC 43222612
            Warranty - Labor 6 Years
            Warranty - Parts 6 Years
            Collapse & Return to Top

            Our Accessibility Policy

            We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.