Great Deals. Huge Savings on Top Products.

Connection Interactive eCatalog


          Black Box GbE Copper to GbE Duplex Fiber SM SC Micro Mini Media Converter, 1310-nm, 12 km

          Black Box GbE Copper to GbE Duplex Fiber SM SC Micro Mini Media Converter, 1310-nm, 12 km
          More From: Black Box
          Item #: 32887507
          Mfr. Part#: LMC4004A
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

          • Warranty: 2 Years

          Ordering Information

          The Micro Mini Media Converter is ideal for bringing fiber to the desktop and for mobile applications where light weight, compact size, and low power requirements are critical.

          This ultra-compact media converter is portable yet powerful. For extra versatility, it can be USB-powered, making it easy to provide fiber connectivity to locations where AC or DC power is unavailable, for instance, field-deployed fiber-to-the-laptop. For easy portability, this tiny converter conveniently slips into a pocket or laptop carrying case.

          The converter is Plug-and-Play with an RJ-45 port that autonegotiates for speed, duplex mode, and crossover functions for PCs with 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T Ethernet. On the fiber side, the converter has an SC connector for connection to single-mode fiber.

          Because it can be powered through a computer's USB 1.0 or 2.0 port, the Micro Mini Media Converter is ideal for connections to fiber in areas where a spare power outlet may not be available. When plugged into a computer's USB port, the media converter shuts down automatically when you turn off the computer, which saves energy.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Networking Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          UNSPSC 43222612
          Warranty - Labor 2 Years
          Warranty - Parts 2 Years
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Description Availability Unit Price  
          View All Warranties
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy

          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.