Messages

          Black Box Visual Light Source Pen for Fiber Optic Cabling

          More From: Black Box
          Item #: 10818738
          Mfr. Part#: FOVFL-PEN
          Availability: On Order
          Est. Ship: Call for Availability

            Having trouble with data getting garbled over your fiber optic network? Not sure if the problem is equipment or cable? Start troubleshooting with the Visual Light Source. This compact, pen-style light source is a must have in every fiber technician’s tool kit.

            Use the Visual Light Source to determine if the problem is a leak, a break, bad connectors, or poor splices in your fiber optic network. You’ll be able to locate sharp bends and breaks in jacketed or bare fiber connections in patch panels and fanouts.

            The compact Visual Light Source has an output power of 1, 3, or 5 dBm. Two alkaline batteries provide 15+ hours of operation. A universal SC/ST/FC connector is compatible with both single-mode and multimode fiber optic cable.

            Ordering Information

            Price:
            $322.95
            Quantity:

            PC Connection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

            PC Connection Interactive eCatalog


            08