Connection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

Connected Interactive eCatalog

Messages

          C2G 1000Base-SX MMF SFP MINI-GBIC Transceiver (Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible)

          More From: C2G (Cables To Go)
          Item #: 17075279
          Mfr. Part#: 39511
          Availability: In Stock
          Est. Ship: Ships Today

          • Ethernet 1000Base-SX Cabling
          • Supports Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1.25Gbps

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $63.91
           
          This SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module is designed for use with Cisco network equipment and is equivalent to Cisco part number GLC-SX-MMD. This transceiver is built to meet or exceed the specifications of the OEM and to comply with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards. This product is 100% functionally tested, and compatibility is guaranteed. The transceiver is hot-swappable input/output device which allows a Gigabit Ethernet port to link with a fiber optic network. OEM specific configuration data is loaded on to the EEPROM of the transceiver at the factory, allowing this transceiver to initialize and perform identically to an OEM transceiver. This transceiver may be mixed and deployed with other OEM or third party transceivers and will deliver seamless network performance.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Compatibility Notes Designed For:
          Cisco 3825, 3825 Branch Office in a Box Bundle, 3825 HVSEC Bundle, 3825 Integrated VoiceVideo, 3825 ISR IP Video Surveillance Bundle, 3825 Retail Bundle, 3825 Secure WAN Optimization Bundle, 3825 Security Bundle, 3825 SRST Voice Upgrades for HSEC Bundle, 3825 Unified Communications Bundle, 3825 Unified Communications Bundle with Advanced Security, 3825 V3PN Bundle, 3825 Video Encoding Bundle, 3825 Voice Bundle, 3825 Voice Security Bundle, 3825 VSEC Bundle, 3825 WAN Application Acceleration Bundle, 3825 WAN Optimization Bundle, 3825C, 3845, 3845 Branch Office in a Box Bundle, 3845 HVSEC Bundle, 3845 ISR IP Video Surveillance Bundle, 3845 Secure WAN Optimization Bundle, 3845 Security Bundle, 3845 Unified Communications Bundle, 3845 Unified Communications Bundle with Advanced Security, 3845 V3PN Bundle, 3845 Video Encoding Bundle, 3845 Voice Bundle, 3845 Voice Security Bundle, 3845 VSEC Bundle, 3845 WAN Application Acceleration Bundle, 3845 WAN Optimization Bundle, 3845C, 7301 ITP Signaling Gateway Bundle, 7301 VAM2+ Router Security Bundle Cisco Catalyst 2960-24LC-S, 2960-24PC-S, 2960-24TC-S, 2960-48PST-S, 2960-48T, 2960-48TC-L, 2960-48TC-S, 2960-8TC-S, 2960S-24TS-S, 2960S-48TS-S, 2970G-24TS-E, 3560-12PC, 3560-12PC-S, 3560-24TS, 3560-24TS EMI, 3560-24TS SMI, 3560-48TS, 3560-48TS EMI, 3560-48TS SMI, 3560-8PC, 3560E-12SD-S, 3560E-24PD, 3560E-48PD, 3560E-48PD-F, 3560E-48TD-SD, 3560G-24PS, 3560G-24PS EMI, 3560G-24PS SMI, 3560G-24TS, 3560G-24TS EMI, 3560G-24TS SMI, 3560G-48, 3560G-48PS, 3560G-48PS EMI, 3560G-48PS SMI, 3560G-48TS, 3560G-48TS EMI, 3560G-48TS SMI, 3560V2-24PS, 3560V2-24TS, 3560V2-24TS-SD, 3560V2-48PS, 3560V2-48TS, 3560X-48PF-10G, 3750-24TS SMI, 3750G-12S, 3750G-12S-S, 3750G-24PS-E, 3750G-24PS-S, 3750G-24TS-S, 3750G-48PS, 3750G-48PS-E, 3750G-48PS-S, 3750G-48TS, 3750G-48TS-E Cisco Catalyst Express 500-24LC, 500-24PC, 500G-12TC Cisco ME 3400-24TS, 6524 Ethernet Switch Cisco Supervisor Engine II-Plus-TS
          Connectivity
          Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-SX
          Contents Transceiver, documentation
          General Information Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
          Max Transfer Distance: 1800 ft
          OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number: Cisco GLC-SX-MMD
          Performance
          Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
          Ports/Connectors (1) Fibre Channel / Ethernet 1000Base-SX LC multi-mode female x 2
          Protocols
          Networking Protocol Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          Standards
          Compliant Standards MSA
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor Limited Lifetime
          Warranty - Parts Limited Lifetime
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Cables (5 Products)
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy


          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.
          10