PC Connection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

PC Connection Interactive eCatalog

Messages

          Cisco 100 BaseLX MINI GBIC SFP Transceiver


          More From: Cisco
          Item #: 7533731
          Mfr. Part#: MFELX1
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

          • Ethernet 100Base-LX Cabling
          • Supports Fast Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 100Mbps

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $165.85
           
          The MFELX1 is an easy-to-install Mini-GBIC (SFP) transceiver module that provides a simple way to add 100 BaseLX functionality to your switch. The module operates at a wavelength of 1310 nanometer and supports single-mode fiber optic cabling. In a typical operating environment, it can achieve distances up to 10 km depending on the total attenuation in the fiber plant. 100 Base-LX is mainly used in metro area networks (MAN) or in large campus networks needing 100 Mbps connectivity between sites. The MFELX1 can be used with wide variety switches to create solutions that meet the needs for a broad range of customers.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Protocols  
          Networking Protocol Fast Ethernet
          Actual Weight 0.60 oz
          Compatibility Notes Compliant Standards FCC Class B certified, UL, cUL, ICES-003, CB, FCC Part 15
          Contents Transceiver, documentation
          Physical Dimensions 0.5"h x 0.4"w x 2.2"d
          Ports/Connectors Interfaces 1 x network - Ethernet 100BaseLX - LC single mode x 2
          Compatible Slots 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
          Returns Policy Due to manufacturer restrictions, all sales on this item are final.
          UNSPSC 43222612
          Warranty - Labor Call for Warranty
          Warranty - Parts Call for Warranty
          Collapse & Return to Top

          08