Connection Clearance Center. Shop Now!


Subscribe to Our Emails

Messages

          Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP MMF 850nm Transceiver

          Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP MMF 850nm Transceiver
          More From: Cisco
          Item #: 13281606
          Mfr. Part#: GLC-SX-MMD=
          Availability: In Stock
          Est. Ship: Ships in 24 Hours

          • Ethernet 1000Base-SX Cabling
          • Supports Gigabit Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1Gbps

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $349.75
           
          The industry-standard Cisco Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. The 1000BASE-SX SFP is compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard and operates on 50 micrometer multimode fiber links up to 550m and on 62.5 micrometer FDDI-grade multimode fibers up to 220m.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Actual Weight 2.70 oz
          Compatibility Notes Designed For:
          Cisco 3825, 3825 Branch Office in a Box Bundle, 3825 HVSEC Bundle, 3825 Integrated VoiceVideo, 3825 ISR IP Video Surveillance Bundle, 3825 Retail Bundle, 3825 Secure WAN Optimization Bundle, 3825 SRST Voice Upgrades for HSEC Bundle, 3825 Unified Communications Bundle, 3825 Unified Communications Bundle with Advanced Security, 3825 V3PN Bundle, 3825 Video Encoding Bundle, 3825 VSEC Bundle, 3825 WAN Optimization Bundle, 3825C, 3845, 3845 Branch Office in a Box Bundle, 3845 HVSEC Bundle, 3845 ISR IP Video Surveillance Bundle, 3845 Secure WAN Optimization Bundle, 3845 Unified Communications Bundle, 3845 Unified Communications Bundle with Advanced Security, 3845 V3PN Bundle, 3845 Video Encoding Bundle, 3845 VSEC Bundle, 3845 WAN Optimization Bundle, 3845C, 7301 ITP Signaling Gateway Bundle, 7301 VAM2+ Router Security Bundle
          Cisco Catalyst 2950ST-24-LRE, 2950ST-8-LRE, 2960-24LC-S, 2960-24TC-S, 2960-48T, 2960-48TC-L, 2960-8TC-S, 2960S-24TS-S, 2970G-24TS-E, 3560-12PC, 3560-12PC-S, 3560-24PS EMI, 3560-24TS, 3560-24TS EMI, 3560-24TS SMI, 3560-48PS, 3560-48PS EMI, 3560-48PS SMI, 3560-48TS, 3560-48TS EMI, 3560-48TS SMI, 3560G-24PS EMI, 3560G-24PS SMI, 3560G-24TS EMI, 3560G-24TS SMI, 3560G-48, 3560G-48PS EMI, 3560G-48PS SMI, 3560G-48TS EMI, 3560G-48TS SMI, 3560X-48PF-10G, 3750 EMI, 3750 SMI, 3750-24PS, 3750-24PS EMI, 3750-24PS SMI, 3750-24TS, 3750-24TS SMI, 3750-24TS-E, 3750-48PS, 3750-48PS EMI, 3750-48PS SMI, 3750-48TS, 3750-48TS-E, 3750-48TS-S, 3750G-12S-S, 3750G-24S, 3750G-24TS EMI, 3750G-24TS SMI, 3750G-24TS-S, 3750G-48PS, 3750G-48TS-E
          Cisco Catalyst Express 500-24LC, 500-24PC, 500G-12TC
          Cisco CSS 11503 Content Services Switch
          Cisco Supervisor Engine 720, 720 with PFC3B, 720-3BXL, II-Plus-TS
          Connectivity
          Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-SX
          Contents Transceiver, documentation
          General Information Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
          Max Transfer Distance: 0.6 miles
          Features: Hot swap module replacement, Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support
          Performance
          Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
          Physical Dimensions 0.3"h x 0.5"w x 2.2"d
          Ports/Connectors (1) Ethernet 1000Base-SX LC/PC multi-mode x 2
          (1) SFP (mini-GBIC)
          Protocols
          Networking Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
          Returns Policy Due to manufacturer restrictions, all sales on this item are final.
          Standards
          Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor 1 Year
          Warranty - Parts 1 Year
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Network Device Modules (2 Products)
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy


          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.
          04