PC Connection Clearance Center. Shop Now!


          Cisco 100BaseFX SFP Fast Internet Interface Converter

          More From: Cisco
          Item #: 5549431
          Mfr. Part#: GLC-GE-100FX=
          Availability: In Stock
          Est. Ship: Ships Monday

          • Hot swappable "plug-and-play" design
          • Deploy 1000BaseX SFPs in the future, including SX, LX/LH, ZX and CWDM SFPs
          • Manageable through Cisco IOS Software. Cisco Quality ID enables the switch to identify whether the SFP is a Cisco SFP.
          • Increases network availability and reduces troubleshooting time

          Flexible Gigabit Ethernet Connectivity.

          Ordering Information

          Cisco Systems introduces its new Cisco 100BaseFX Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Fast Ethernet Interface Converter for connectivity between switches and PCs. The Cisco100BaseFX SFP provides full-duplex 100 Mbps connectivity between switches over existing multimode fiber infrastructures. This product offers investment protection for customers planning to migrate to Gigabit Ethernet SFPs (1000BaseLX/LH, SX, ZX, and coarse wavelength-division multiplexing [CWDM] SFPs) in the future.

          This new Cisco 100BaseFX SFP provides connectivity only on the Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports of Cisco Catalyst 3750, 3560, and 2970 series switches. It does not function on the Catalyst 6500, 4500, or 2940 series switches. Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(20)SE1 is the minimum software release required to support the new SFP on the Catalyst 3750, 3560, and 2970 switches.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Contents Interface Converter, documentation
          Physical Dimensions 0.4"h x 2.2"w x 0.5"d
          Ports/Connectors Interfaces 1 x network - Ethernet 100BaseFX - LC x 2
          Compatible Slots 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
          Networking Protocol Fast Ethernet
          Returns Policy Due to manufacturer restrictions, all sales on this item are final.
          UNSPSC 43222612
          Warranty - Labor 90 Days
          Warranty - Parts 90 Days
          Collapse & Return to Top