Great Deals. Huge Savings on Top Products.

Connection Interactive eCatalog


          Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 10km Transceiver

          Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 10km Transceiver
          More From: Cisco
          Item #: 31627914
          Mfr. Part#: QSFP-40G-LR4=
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

          • Ethernet 40GBase-LR4 Cabling
          • Supports 40 Gigabit Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 40Gbps

          Ordering Information

          The Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP module supports link lengths of up to 10 kilometers over a standard pair of G.652 single-mode fiber with duplex LC connectors. The 40 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Actual Weight 3.50 oz
          Cabling Type Ethernet 40GBase-LR4
          Contents transceiver
          General Information CABLING SPECIFICATIONS:

          Wavelength: 1310 nm
          Cable Type: SMF
          Core Size: G.652 microns
          Cable Distance: 10 km
          Pull Tab Color: Blue


          Transmit Power (Min/Max): -7/2.3, per lane
          Receive Power (Min/Max): -13.7/2.3 per lane
          Transmit and Receive Wavelength (nm): 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331


          Operating Temperature: 32 to 158 F (0 to 70 C)
          Storage Temperature: -40 to 185 F (-40 to 85 C)
          Data Transfer Rate 40 Gbps
          Physical Dimensions 0.53"h x 0.72"w x 2.9"d
          Power Notes Power Consumption: 3.5W
          Networking Protocol 40 Gigabit Ethernet
          Returns Policy Due to manufacturer restrictions, all sales on this item are final.
          Compliant Standards GR-1435-CORE, GR-20-CORE, GR-326-CORE, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3ba, Laser Class 1
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor Call for Warranty
          Warranty - Parts Call for Warranty
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Routers (1 Product)
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy

          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.