PC Connection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

PC Connection Interactive eCatalog

Messages

          Cisco Industrial Ethernet Switch with (8) Ethernet 10 100 Ports, (2) Dual-purpose Uplink Ports

          More From: Cisco
          Item #: 8816274
          Mfr. Part#: IE-3000-8TC
          Availability: Special Order
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

          • 8 Ethernet Fast Ethernet Ports
          • Remote Management over HTTP, HTTPS, RMON 1, RMON 2, SNMP 1, SNMP 2c, SNMP 3, Telnet, SSH-2
          • Warranty: 1 Year

          Ordering Information

          Price:
           
          The Cisco Industrial Ethernet 3000 (IE 3000) Series Switches are a new family of switches that provide a rugged, easy-to-use, secure switching infrastructure for harsh environments. The Cisco IE 3000 family features industrial design and compliance; tools for ease of deployment, management, and replacement; and network security based on open standards. The Cisco IE 3000 is an ideal product for Industrial Ethernet applications, including factory automation, intelligent transportation systems (ITSs), substations, and other deployments in harsh environments.

          The Cisco IE 3000 offers: Design for Industrial Ethernet applications, including extended environmental, shock/vibration, and surge ratings; a complete set of power input options; convection cooling; and DIN-rail or 19" rack mounting; support for hundreds of hardware configurations; easy setup and management using the Cisco Device Manager web interface and supporting tools, including Cisco Network Assistant and CiscoWorks; easy switch replacement using removable memory, allowing the user to replace a switch without having to reconfigure; high availability, guaranteed determinism, and reliable security using Cisco IOS Software; recommended software configurations for industrial applications that can be applied at the touch of a button; compliance to a wide range of Industrial Ethernet specifications covering industrial automation, ITS, substation, railway, and other markets; support for IEEE1588v2, a precision timing protocol with nanosecond-level precision for high-performance applications.

          This unit is the Cisco IE-3000-8TC with (8) Ethernet 10/100 ports and (2) dual-purpose uplinks (each dual-purpose uplink port has one 10/100/1000 Ethernet port and one SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet port, one port active).
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Connectivity  
          # Ports 8
          General  
          Color Black
          Protocols  
          Remote Management Protocol HTTP
          Remote Management Protocol HTTPS
          Remote Management Protocol RMON 1
          Remote Management Protocol RMON 2
          Remote Management Protocol SNMP 1
          Remote Management Protocol SNMP 2c
          Remote Management Protocol SNMP 3
          Remote Management Protocol Telnet
          Remote Management Protocol SSH-2
          Switching Protocol Ethernet
          Networking Protocol Fast Ethernet
          Networking Protocol Ethernet
          Actual Weight 4.40 lb(s)
          Compatibility Notes Management and Standards Support for Cisco IE 3000 Series Switch

          100BASE-X (SFP)
          1000BASE-X (SFP)
          1000BASE-SX
          1000BASE-LX/LH
          1000BASE-ZX
          RMON I and II standards
          SNMPv1, SNMPv2c, and SNMPv3
          100BASE-X (SFP)
          1000BASE-X (SFP)
          1000BASE-SX
          1000BASE-LX/LH
          1000BASE-ZX
          RMON I and II standards
          SNMPv1, SNMPv2c, and SNMPv3

          Performance

          Wire-speed switching
          Configurable up to 8000 MAC addresses
          Configurable up to 255 IGMP groups
          Configurable maximum transmission unit (MTU) of up to 9000 bytes, with a maximum Ethernet frame size of 9018 bytes (jumbo frames) for bridging on Gigabit Ethernet ports, and up to 1998 bytes for bridging of Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) tagged frames on both 10/100 and 10/100/1000 ports
          Contents Unit, documentation
          Memory Notes 128 MB DRAM
          64 MB Compact Flash memory
          Physical Dimensions 5.8"h x 6"w x 4.4"d
          Ports/Connectors Connectors and cabling

          10BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, two-pair Category 3, 4, or 5 unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) cabling
          100BASE-TX ports: RJ-45 connectors, two-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
          1000BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, four-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
          1000BASE-SX, -LX/LH, -ZX SFP-based ports: LC fiber connectors (single/multimode fiber)
          100BASE-LX10, -FX: LC fiber connectors (single/multimode fiber)
          Power Notes Maximum power consumption: 15.7W
          Input voltage supported: 18-60VDC
          Power rating: 0.05kVA
          Returns Policy Due to manufacturer restrictions, all sales on this item are final.
          UNSPSC 43222612
          Warranty - Labor 1 Year
          Warranty - Parts 1 Year
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
           
          Add To Cart
          Cables (3 Products)
          Network Device Modules (2 Products)
          Network Device Modules & Accessories (2 Products)
          Transceivers (2 Products)
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
           
          Add To Cart
          Collapse & Return to Top

          03