Connection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

Connected Interactive eCatalog

Messages

          CP Technologies 10 100 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX MMF SC Converter, 550m

          CP Technologies 10 100 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX MMF SC Converter, 550m
          More From: CP Technologies
          Item #: 17065960
          Mfr. Part#: GVT-2001
          Availability: In Stock
          Est. Ship: Ships Monday

          • Transfers data from 10/100/1000Base-T copper to fiber interfaces
          • 1000Base-SX Multi-mode fiber for the link up to 550m
          • 9K jumbo frames to increase data transfer rates
          • Ethernet 1000Base-SX, Ethernet 1000Base-T, Ethernet 100Base-TX Ethernet 10Base-T Cabling
          • Supports Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1Gbps

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $91.86
           
          The GVT-2001 MMF SC media converter is able to convert network signals between copper and fiber-optic based networks. The converter provides a 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 port, supports full duplex and half duplex switch connectivity and 10Base-T, 100Base-TX and 1000Base-T auto-sensing. Used in multi-mode with fiber-optic cabling, this can extend a network range up to 550 m.

          The device features built-in dip switches for easy converter configuration, which function on the Smart LFP (Link Fault Pass-through), allowing the converter to monitor both the fiber and copper ports for signal loss, as well as cut through and smart pass through mode.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Connectivity
          Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-SX, Ethernet 1000Base-T, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T
          Contents Transceiver, adapter, documentation
          Performance
          Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
          Ports/Connectors (1) RJ-45 Port CAT-5/5e Twisted Pair cable
          Power Notes Power:
          DC 5V/2A
          Protocols
          Networking Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          Standards
          Compliant Standards FCC
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor Call for Warranty
          Warranty - Parts Call for Warranty
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy


          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.
          05