Connection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

Connected Interactive eCatalog

Messages

          CP Technologies 10 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX SMF SC Converter, 40km

          CP Technologies 10 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX SMF SC Converter, 40km
          More From: CP Technologies
          Item #: 20458431
          Mfr. Part#: FVT-2401
          Availability: In Stock
          Est. Ship: Ships in 24 Hours

          • Transfers data from 10/100Base-TX copper to fiber interfaces
          • Single-mode fiber with SC connector for transmission of up to 40km
          • Built-in LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) Technology
          • Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX Ethernet 10Base-T Cabling
          • Supports Ethernet, Fast Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 100Mbps

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $75.96
           
          The FVT-2401 SMF SC media converter is able to convert network signals between copper and fiber-optic based networks. The converter provides a 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 port, supports full duplex and half duplex switch connectivity and 10Base-T and 100Base-TX auto-sensing. Used in single-mode with fiber-optic cabling, this can extend a network range up to 40 km.

          The device features built-in Dip switches for easy converter configuration, which function on the Smart LFP (Link Fault Pass-through), allowing the converter to monitor both the fiber and copper ports for signal loss, as well as converter transmission method, auto-negotiation mode for adjusting copper speed and full & half duplex mode.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Connectivity
          Cabling Type Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T
          Contents Transceiver, documentation
          Performance
          Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
          Protocols
          Networking Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          Standards
          Compliant Standards CE, FCC
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor Call for Warranty
          Warranty - Parts Call for Warranty
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy


          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.
          08