Great Deals. Huge Savings on Top Products.

Connection Interactive eCatalog


          CP Technologies Level One FVT-2002 10 100Base-TX To 100Base-FX MMF ST Converter 2KM

          CP Technologies Level One FVT-2002 10 100Base-TX To 100Base-FX MMF ST Converter 2KM
          More From: CP Technologies
          Item #: 17065943
          Mfr. Part#: FVT-2002
          Availability: In Stock
          Est. Ship: Ships Today

          • Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX Ethernet 10Base-T Cabling
          • Supports Ethernet, Fast Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 100Mbps

          Ordering Information

          The FVT-2002 MMF ST media converter is able to convert network signals between copper and fiber-optic based networks. The converter provides a 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 port, supports full duplex and half duplex switch connectivity and 10Base-T and 100Base-TX auto-sensing. Used in multi-mode with fibre-optic cabling, this can extend a network range up to 2 km.

          The device features built-in dip switches for easy converter configuration, which function on the Smart LFP (Link Fault Pass-through), allowing the converter to monitor both the fiber and copper ports for signal loss, as well as converter transmission method, auto-negotiation mode for adjusting copper speed and full & half duplex mode.

          The FVT-2002 is able to operate in temperatures from -10° up to 55° celsius.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Cabling Type Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T
          Contents Transceiver, adapter, documentation
          Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
          Ports/Connectors (1) 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 port
          Networking Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor Call for Warranty
          Warranty - Parts Call for Warranty
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy

          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.