PC Connection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

Messages

          Enterasys 10 Gigabit Ethernet XFP Long Reach 10km SMF VIA LC

          Enterasys 10 Gigabit Ethernet XFP Long Reach 10km SMF VIA LC

          More From: Enterasys Networks
          Item #: 5590484
          Mfr. Part#: 10GBASE-LR-XFP
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

          • Ethernet 10GBase-LR Cabling
          • Supports Gigabit Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 10Gbps

          Enterasys 10-Gigabit Ethernet Interface Modules for the X-Pedition and Matrix Platforms.

          Ordering Information

          Price:
           
          When designing network infrastructures using the capabilities of 10-Gigabit Ethernet, it is important to carefully consider the cabling type (e.g., single-mode or multimode fiber) and the performance at a specified wavelength. The performance is characterized by channel insertion loss (cabling attenuation) and modal bandwidth (for multimode fiber).

          Providing a wide variety of 10-Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options, the 10GBASE X E N PAK interface modules for the X-Pedition and Matrix are suitable for use across a range of applications, including the data center and extending out to the enterprise wiring closet. These highperformance interface modules provide the fastest connectivity available to any other IEEE 802.3ae standards-compliant device.

          All 10-Gigabit Ethernet interfaces are based upon the XENPAK Multi-source Agreement (MSA). This MSA defines a f i b e r-optic transceiver module, which conforms to the IEEE 802.3ae 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10 GbE) standard and includes all physical media dependent (PMD) types defined by the IEEE for 802.3ae 10 GbE.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Connectivity
          Cabling Type Ethernet 10GBase-LR
          Contents 1310 Nanometer serial port for 10-Gigabit Ethernet over single-mode fiber (SMF) via an SC connector
          Performance
          Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
          Physical Dimensions 0.9"h x 2.4"w x 4.5"d
          Ports/Connectors Interfaces 1 x network - Ethernet 10GBaseLR - LC single mode
          Compatible Slots 1 x XFP
          Protocols
          Networking Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor N/A
          Warranty - Parts N/A
          Collapse & Return to Top

          03