PC Connection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

PC Connection Interactive eCatalog

Messages

          Finisar 4GB Fiber Optic Duplex LC Shortwave SFP

          Finisar 4GB Fiber Optic Duplex LC Shortwave SFP, FTLF-8524-P2BNV, 7780071, Network Transceivers

          More From: Finisar
          Item #: 7780071
          Mfr. Part#: FTLF-8524-P2BNV
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

          • Supports Gigabit Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 4.25Gbps

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $39.60
           
          One of the key benefits of the Finisar 4.25 Gb/s transceivers is the ability to have exceptional performance at 1x, 2x, and 4x Fibre Channel, and in the same part also have exceptional performance at Gigabit Ethernet. This capability is due in part to the device’s rate select feature.

          In defining rate select in this part, Finisar has followed all industry standards including the SFP MSA and the current SFF-8079 draft proposed by the T11 committee. In addition, the rate select definition used by Finisar allows backwards compatibility with legacy 2 Gb/s transceivers. The following document outlines Finisar’s rate select scheme and the advantages it offers.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Performance  
          Data Transfer Rate 4.25 Gbps
          Protocols  
          Networking Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
          Contents Transceiver, documentation
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor 1 Year
          Warranty - Parts 1 Year
          Collapse & Return to Top

          09