PC Connection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

PC Connection Interactive eCatalog

Messages

          Finisar 4GB Short-Haul Transceiver

          More From: Finisar
          Item #: 7591801
          Mfr. Part#: FTLF-8524-P2BNL
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

          • Supports Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 4.25Gbps

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $38.91
           
          Finisar’s FTLF8524P2 Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). They are compatible with Fibre Channel FC-PI-2 Rev. 7.02. Rate Selectable versions are
          also compatible with Gigabit Ethernet as specified in IEEE Std 802.33. They are RoHS compliant and lead-free per Directive 2002/95/EC4 and Finisar Application Note AN- 2038. Digital diagnostics functions are available via the 2-wire serial bus specified in the SFP MSA.

          Up to 4.25 Gb/s bi-directional data links. Hot-pluggable SFP footprint. Built-in digital diagnostic functions. 850nm Oxide VCSEL laser transmitter. Duplex LC connector. Up to 500m on 50/125µm MMF, 300m on 62.5/125µm MMF. Metal enclosure for lower EMI. Single 3.3V power supply.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Contents Transceiver, documentation
          General
          Color Silver
          Performance
          Data Transfer Rate 4.25 Gbps
          Protocols
          Networking Protocol Ethernet
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor 1 Year
          Warranty - Parts 1 Year
          Collapse & Return to Top

          07