Messages

          IMC McBasic TX FX-MM1300-ST 2KM 10 100TX to 100FX MM Media Converter

          More From: IMC Networks
          Item #: 7220989
          Mfr. Part#: 855-10927
          Availability: In Stock
          Est. Ship: Ships Today
          • Small, rugged design
          • Includes fixed, internal AC power
          • Advanced troubleshooting features
          • Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX Cabling
          • Supports Fast Ethernet, IEEE 802.3u Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 100Mbps

          When simple, individual, copper-to-fiber or copper-to-coax conversions are required, the McBasic Series of standalone media converters is the perfect, low-cost solution. Its small, rugged, table-top design makes it ideal for installation in virtually any location, particularly in environments where space is limited such as adding fiber to the desktop. With its internal 100/240 VAC power supply, McBasic can significantly increase reliability over competitive products that all use bulky, external AC/DC power transformers.

          The McBasic includes troubleshooting features such as LinkLoss, FiberAlert, Transparency and Link Fault Detection that make isolating fiber breaks easier should they occur. The McBasic also features either AutoCross or switch crossover/pass-through switch on twisted pair connections, termination switch on BNC ports, and diagnostic LEDs. Most McBasic units are available for single-strand fiber which can effectively double the capacity of fiber by allowing two individual channels to share one strand of fiber; Full-Duplex data travels on different wavelengths - 1310 nm and 1550 nm.

          Autosensing 10/100 Mbps McBasic converters offer significant advantages over regular 10 and 100 Mbps converters. An ideal choice for both enterprise and service provider networks, 10/100 converters save time and money when deployed at the host and remote site. Enterprise networks planning a migration path from 10 Mbps to 100 Mbps often deploy autosensing converters, then upgrade when ready and units will automatically adapt to increased speed. Service providers with 10 or 100 Mbps links to customer premises can sell customers more bandwidth without upgrading the converters at the POP and the customer network edge.

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $260.00
          Quantity:

          May We Suggest

          Belkin Cables F2F402LL-02M-G
          Mfr. Part#: F2F402LL-02M-G

          $18.95 Qty:

          PC Connection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

          PC Connection Interactive eCatalog


          08