Connection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

Connected Interactive eCatalog

Messages

          Linksys 1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver

          More From: Linksys
          Item #: 18318578
          Mfr. Part#: LACGLX
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

          • Ethernet 1000Base-LX Cabling
          • Supports Gigabit Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1Gbps

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $204.43
           
          Businesses are looking for a cost-effective way to expand and connect their networks as their organization grows. Typical Ethernet connections using RJ45 become unreliable at longer distances, and managing them can be difficult and costly.

          The Linksys SMB SFP/SFP+ (Small Form-Factor Pluggable) transceiver modules are accessories for smart and managed switches that can extend the connection distance beyond the 100-meter limit of the RJ45 port—up to 10 kilometers for single-mode modules and 300 to 500 meters for multi-mode modules. This simple, universal, plug-and-play module accessory for Linksys and compatible switches will allow customers to build a fast, reliable backbone between servers and buildings. Linksys SFP/SFP+ modules offer IT administrators the most reliable and cost-effective solution to managing RJ45 networks over great distances.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Compatibility Notes Universal Plug-and-Play Compatibility:
          Simple, universal, plug-and-play Gigabit SFP transceiver support for Linksys LGS300 and LGS500 Series Switches and other 3rd party compatible managed switches will allow customers to build a fast, reliable backbone for data centers, enterprise and service provider transport applications.

          Fiber Network Expansion Support:
          Extend the connection distance beyond the 100-meter limit of the RJ45 port—up to 10 kilometers for these single-mode modules.
          Connectivity
          Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-LX
          Contents transceiver, documentation
          Performance
          Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
          Protocols
          Networking Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
          Returns Policy Due to manufacturer restrictions, all sales on this item are final.
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor 5 Years
          Warranty - Parts 5 Years
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy


          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.
          10