Messages

          Omnitron iConverter 10 100BaseT RJ-45 to 100BaseFX ST MM 1310nm 5km USB

          Item #: 9138292
          Mfr. Part#: 1100-0-6
          Availability: On Order
          Est. Ship: Call for Availability
          • Ethernet 100Base-FX Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T Cabling
          • Supports Ethernet, Fast Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 100Mbps

          The miniature miConverter 10/100 is a rate-switching 10/100 UTP copper to 100Base-Fx fiber media converter that provides cost-effective fiber network extension and connectivity. The miConverter 10/100’s Plug-and-Play capability ensures compatibility with network equipment and simplifies fiber-to-the-desktop deployment. The miConverter 10/100 supports a variety of fiber types and offers many power options including a USB-powered option for fiber-to-the-desktop computing.

          The miConverter 10/100’s UTP copper port can auto-negotiate by detecting the speed and duplex-mode of the connected device. Upon connection to the UTP device, the UTP port speed adjusts to either 10Mbps or 100Mbps, and the duplex-mode adjusts to either Half-Duplex or Full-Duplex. Auto-crossover technology allows the miConverter 10/100 to connect to both a workstation (MDI port) and a hub/switch (MDI-X port) without requiring a crossover cable.

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $113.26
          Quantity:

          May We Suggest

          Belkin Cables F2F402LL-02M-G
          Mfr. Part#: F2F402LL-02M-G

          $18.95 Qty:

          PC Connection Clearance Center. Shop Now!


          07