Messages

          Omnitron IConverter 100BaseFX TX 100BaseTX

          Item #: 366890
          Mfr. Part#: 8360-0
          Availability: On Order
          Est. Ship: Call for Availability
          • Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX Cabling
          • Supports Fast Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 100MB/s

          The iConverter 100Fx/Tx managed media converters are members of the modular iConverter product family, and provide 100BASE-TX UTP to 100BASE-FX fiber conversion.

          The iConverter 100Fx/Tx models are available with multimode, single-mode and single-fiber options. They support ST, SC, LC and MT-RJ connectors. The UTP port supports 100BASE-TX in either full or half-duplex mode. A UTP crossover switch eliminates the need for a crossover cable and facilitates connectivity to network equipment such as hubs, switches and workstations.

          The 100Fx/Tx features user-selectable link propagate, link segment, remote fault detection and symmetrical fault detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

          iConverter 100Fx/Tx modules are hot-swappable and can be mounted in a 19-module (2U high) or 5-module (1U high) rack-mountable chassis (19-inch or 23-inch) with any combination of redundant AC, 24VDC or 48VDC power supplies. They can also be mounted in a 2-module AC or 18 to 60VDC powered chassis, or in a 1-module AC/DC powered chassis.

          The iConverter family of managed fiber access media converters is used in service provider access networks and Enterprise LANs. iConverter media converters provide fiber connectivity with copper to fiber, multimode fiber to single-mode fiber, or dual fiber to single-fiber conversions.

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $218.13
          Quantity:

          May We Suggest

          Belkin Cables F2F402LL-02M-G
          Mfr. Part#: F2F402LL-02M-G

          $18.95 Qty:

          PC Connection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

          PC Connection Interactive eCatalog


          05