Great Deals. Huge Savings on Top Products.

Connection Interactive eCatalog


          Omnitron iConverter M2 10 100T TO 100FX SC SM 1.3 60KM Wall Mounted

          Item #: 16049271
          Mfr. Part#: 8903N-2-EW
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

          • Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T Cabling
          • Supports Ethernet, Fast Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 100Mbps

          Ordering Information

          The iConverter 10/100M2 Network Interface Device (NID) media converter provides 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx (10/100) to 100Base-Fx Fiber media conversion with integrated management. The 10/100M2 conforms to Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) fiber standards to support Fiber-to-the-X (FTTX) Metropolitan and Enterprise LAN networks. 10/100M2 media converters are used to provide managed copper demarcation points at the customer premises and network edge, offering Quality of Service and Bandwidth Control (rate-limiting) capabilities.

          The 10/100M2 utilizes the iConverter Operations, Administration and Maintenance (OAM) management system to remotely monitor network status, configure hardware parameters, generate statistic reports and receive a variety of user-specified traps. The iConverter management system reduces operational expenditures by keeping "truck rolls" to a minimum through remote provisioning and instant trap notification capabilities.

          The iConverter 10/100M2 supports Port Access, enhanced Bandwidth Control, Port MIB statistics, 2,048 byte frames and Layer 2 Control Protocol (L2CP) Policy Control.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Actual Weight 1.00 lb(s)
          Cabling Type Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T
          Contents Transceiver, documentation
          Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
          Physical Dimensions 1.0"H x 3.8"W x 4.8"D
          Ports/Connectors (1) RJ-45 Network
          (1) SC Duplex Network
          Power Notes Power: AC 120/230 V
          Networking Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
          Remote Management Protocol SNMP, Telnet
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor Limited Lifetime
          Warranty - Parts Limited Lifetime
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy

          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.