Great Deals. Huge Savings on Top Products.

Connection Interactive eCatalog


          Omnitron IConverter MC 10 100 1000T To 1000LX LC SM 13 12KM AC

          Item #: 24401044
          Mfr. Part#: 8927N-1-D
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

          • Ethernet 1000Base-LX, Ethernet 1000Base-T, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T Cabling
          • Supports Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1Gbps

          Ordering Information

          The iConverter GX/TM Gigabit Fiber Converter Network Interface Device (NID) provides 10Base-T, 100Base-Tx or 1000Base-T (10/100/1000) to 1000Mbps fiber media conversion with integrated management.

          The GX/TM conforms to Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) fiber standards to support Fiber-to-the-X (FTTX) Metropolitan and Enterprise LAN networks. GX/TM media converters are used to provide managed copper demarcation points at the customer premises and network edge with Quality of Service (QoS) capability.

          The GX/TM utilizes the iConverter management system to remotely monitor network status, configure hardware parameters, generate statistic reports and receive a variety of user-specified traps.

          The iConverter management system reduces Operations, Administration and Maintenance (OAM) expenditures by keeping "truck rolls" to a minimum through remote provisioning and instant trap notification capability.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Actual Weight 7.10 oz
          Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-LX, Ethernet 1000Base-T, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T
          Contents Transceiver, documentation
          Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
          Physical Dimensions 0.85" H x 4.5" W x 2.8" D
          Ports/Connectors (1) Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
          (1) Ethernet 1000Base-LX - SC single mode female x 2
          (1) RS-232 ( management ) - 6 pin DIN
          Networking Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
          Remote Management Protocol SNMP, Telnet
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor N/A
          Warranty - Parts N/A
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy

          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.