PC Connection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

Messages

          Omnitron iConverter XFF SFP to SFP

          Item #: 9448611
          Mfr. Part#: 8699-0
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

          • Ethernet 1000Base-X, Ethernet 100Base-X Cabling
          • Supports Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, SONET Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1.25Gbps

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $513.66
           
          The iConverter xFF is a protocol-transparent media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective conversion between different wavelengths, multimode and single-mode, and dual and single-fiber.

          The iConverter xFF operates as a protocol and rate-transparent device, supporting data rates of 1Mbps to 1.25Gbps by selecting the appropriate Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceiver. The xFF supports a variety of network protocols, including Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, OC-3 and OC-12 SONET protocols.

          SFP transceivers enable the xFF to operate as a Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) transponder, which converts an optical signal from legacy fiber equipment to a specific CWDM wavelength. CWDM technology increases the bandwidth capacity of the fiber infrastructure by overlaying multiple signals, each using a different wavelength, over an existing fiber link.

          There is no manual configuration required with the plug-and-play iConverter xFF. Connect the fiber cables to the appropriate interface and the installation is complete.

          The xFF features user-selectable Link Propagate and Remote Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Actual Weight 0.00 lb(s)
          Connectivity
          Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-X, Ethernet 100Base-X
          Contents Transceiver, documentation
          Performance
          Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
          Physical Dimensions 2.80" H x 0.85" W x 4.50" D
          Protocols
          Networking Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, SONET
          Remote Management Protocol SNMP, Telnet
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor N/A
          Warranty - Parts N/A
          Collapse & Return to Top

          08