PC Connection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

PC Connection Interactive eCatalog

Messages

          Omnitron miConverter 10 100 SM DF 1310 1310 Media Converter, ST Connectors 30km


          Item #: 5820981
          Mfr. Part#: 1101-1-1
          Availability: Special Order
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

          • Ethernet 100Base-FX Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T Cabling
          • Supports Ethernet, Fast Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 100Mbps

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $151.35
           
          The miniature miConverter 10/100 is a rate-switching 10/100 UTP copper to 100Base-Fx fiber media converter that provides cost-effective fiber network extension and connectivity. The miConverter 10/100’s Plug-and-Play capability ensures compatibility with network equipment and simplifies fiber-to-the-desktop deployment. The miConverter 10/100 supports a variety of fiber types and offers many power options including a USB-powered option for fiber-to-the-desktop computing.

          The miConverter 10/100’s UTP copper port can auto-negotiate by detecting the speed and duplex-mode of the connected device. Upon connection to the UTP device, the UTP port speed adjusts to either 10Mbps or 100Mbps, and the duplex-mode adjusts to either Half-Duplex or Full-Duplex. Auto-crossover technology allows the miConverter 10/100 to connect to both a workstation (MDI port) and a hub/switch (MDI-X port) without requiring a crossover cable.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Connectivity  
          Cabling Type Ethernet 10Base-T
          Cabling Type Ethernet 100Base-TX
          Cabling Type Ethernet 100Base-FX
          Performance  
          Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
          Protocols  
          Networking Protocol Fast Ethernet
          Networking Protocol Ethernet
          Contents Media Converter, documentation
          Physical Dimensions 0.8"h x 1.7"w x 4.1"d
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor Limited Lifetime
          Warranty - Parts Limited Lifetime
          Collapse & Return to Top

          04