PC Connection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

Messages

          Omnitron miConverter GX 1000BT RJ-45 to 1000BSX ST MM 850nm 220 550m US Power

          Omnitron miConverter GX 1000BT RJ-45 to 1000BSX ST MM 850nm 220 550m US Power

          Item #: 7729056
          Mfr. Part#: 1200-0-1
          Availability: Limited Quantity
          Est. Ship: Ships Monday

          • Ethernet 1000Base-T, Ethernet 1000Base-X Cabling
          • Supports Gigabit Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1Gbps

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $243.57
           
          The miConverter Gx is a miniature 1000Base-T UTP copper to 1000Base-X fiber Gigabit Ethernet media converter. The miConverter Gx provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Gigabit switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers, and is the first Gigabit media converter powered by a USB port (1.0, 1.1, and 2.0).

          The miConverter Gx can be powered by a computer's USB port using the optional USB Power Adaptor Cable, which reduces the module's weight and eliminates the need to tether the miConverter Gx to an electrical outlet.

          The Plug-and-Play capability of the miConverter Gx simplifies fiber-to-the-laptop and fiber-to-the-desktop deployments. The miConverter Gx features Auto-Negotiation, which allows connected network devices to auto-negotiate their Duplex and Pause modes. The miConverter Gx also offers manual configuration with built-in DIP-Switches for compatibility with legacy Gigabit fiber products. These features ensure the miConverter Gx is compatible with the widest range of Gigabit fiber equipment.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Connectivity
          Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-T, Ethernet 1000Base-X
          Contents Converter, documentation
          Performance
          Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
          Protocols
          Networking Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor Call for Warranty
          Warranty - Parts Call for Warranty
          Collapse & Return to Top

          09