PC Connection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

PC Connection Interactive eCatalog

Messages

          Omnitron OmniConverter FPoE S 1x10 100T-100FX ST MM 1310 5KM AC Power Wide

          Item #: 11847240
          Mfr. Part#: 9300-0-11W
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

          • Power over Ethernet injector/source media converter
          • Supports IEEE 802.3af PoE and IEEE 802.3at PoE+ standards on one or two UTP copper ports
          • Multiple port configurations
          • Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T Cabling
          • Supports Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, PoE Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 100Mbps

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $428.41
           
          The OmniConverter GPoE/S is multi-port media converter that converts 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-FX fiber and provides Power-over-Ethernet. Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), it can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data. A variety of port configurations are available, including single or dual UTP and SFP ports.

          The OmniConverter media converter can power PDs such as VoIP phones, wireless access points, network cameras, building access and automation equipment. It's especially useful at powering PDs in hard-to-reach locations with limited access to AC power outlets (ceilings, closets, etc. ). The cost of bringing electrical power to each device is eliminated by powering the equipment through the UTP cable.

          Configurable features include link modes which can propagate link faults from fiber to copper and copper to fiber, and a PoE power reset function, in which a loss of fiber Rx link can disable the PSE power output for 2 seconds to allow the remote PD to re-initialize.

          OmniConverter media converters support fixed-fiber connectors and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Actual Weight 1.60 lb(s)
          Connectivity
          Cabling Type Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T
          Contents Transceiver, documentation
          Performance
          Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
          Physical Dimensions 4.5"W x 6"D x 1"H
          Ports/Connectors (1) Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX ( PoE ) - RJ-45 female
          (1) Ethernet 100Base-FX - ST multi-mode female
          Power Notes Power Over Ethernet (PoE) PoE
          Power Device External power adapter
          Voltage Required AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
          Protocols
          Networking Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, PoE
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor Limited Lifetime
          Warranty - Parts Limited Lifetime
          Collapse & Return to Top

          06