Great Deals. Huge Savings on Top Products.

Connection Interactive eCatalog


          Perle 05060554 S-10GT-SFP 10GBASE-T SFP+ Fiber Media Converter

          More From: Perle Systems
          Item #: 16035806
          Mfr. Part#: 05060554
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

          • Ethernet 10GBase-T Cabling
          • Supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3az Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 10Gbps

          Ordering Information

          Perle S-10GT Media Converters transparently connect 10GBase-T Ethernet links over multimode or single mode fiber. Each 10GbE Media Converter comes with one RJ45 10GBase-T port and an empty slot for one SFP+ or XFP module.

          Copper to Fiber conversion is achieved by inserting XFP or SFP+ fiber transceivers that support multimode and single-mode fiber, including CWDM/DWDM wavelengths. Copper to copper is achieved by inserting SFP+ Direct Attach Cable (DAC), also known as twinax, or XFP 10Gbase-CX4 transceivers.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Cabling Type Ethernet 10GBase-T
          Contents Media Converter, documentation
          Color Black
          General Information FEATURES:

          Dispersion compensation
          VLAN support
          Jumbo Frames support
          Fiber Fault Alert
          Smart Link Pass-Through


          Form Factor: External
          Connectivity: Wired
          Cabling Type: 10GBase-T
          Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet
          Status Indicators: Link, power, test
          Operating Temperature: 32 to 122 F (0 to 50 C)
          Operating Humidity: 5 to 90%, non-condensing
          MTBF: 168,431 hours
          Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
          Power Notes External Power Adapter
          Voltage Required: 120 to 230V AC
          Operational Power Consumption: 10W
          Networking Protocol 10 Gigabit Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3az
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          Compliant Standards CISPR 22 Class A, EN 55022 Class A, EN 55024, EN 60950, EN 61000-3-2, FCC Part 15 A, IEEE 802.3an, REACH, RoHS, UL 60950-1, WEEE
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor Limited Lifetime
          Warranty - Parts Limited Lifetime
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy

          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.