PC Connection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

Messages

          StarTech.com 10 100Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter, ST, 2km

          More From: StarTech.com
          Item #: 14286361
          Mfr. Part#: ET90110ST2
          Availability: In Stock
          Est. Ship: Ships Monday

          • Fiber optic Cabling
          • Supports Ethernet, Fast Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 200MB/s

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $73.56
           
          The 10/100Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter ST lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100Mbps) over multimode fiber, at distances up to 2 kilometers (1.2 miles).

          A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to ST Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

          For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the optional 20-slot, 2U rackmount chassis.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Actual Weight 1.30 lb(s)
          Compatibility Notes Supports standalone operation, or installation into the optional ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis.

          Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling.

          Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote status monitoring, two frame lengths.

          Supports a maximum fiber cable length of 2km.

          Supports full or half-duplex operation.

          Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether.

          Perfect for secure environments required by government agencies where EMI is not acceptable.

          Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office.

          Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues.

          Converts 10/100Base-T Ethernet to 100Base-FX fiber optic signals over multimode fiber cable.

          Maximum data transfer rate: 200Mbps (Full Duplex Mode)

          Max transfer distance: 2km (1.2 mi)

          Fiber type: Multimode

          Wavelength: 1310nm

          Fiber operating mode: Half/Full-Duplex

          Auto MDIX: Yes
          Connectivity
          Cabling Type Fiber optic
          Contents Media converter, power adapter, documentation
          General
          Color Black
          Performance
          Data Transfer Rate 200 MB/s
          Physical Dimensions 0.8"h x 3.7"w x 6.3"d
          Ports/Connectors Local unit:
          (1) ST (F)
          (1) RJ-45 (F)
          (1) Power in
          Power Notes Input Voltage: 115~230VAC
          Output Voltage: 12VDC
          Output Current: 1A
          Protocols
          Networking Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          Standards
          Compliant Standards CE, FCC, RoHS
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor 2 Years
          Warranty - Parts 2 Years
          Collapse & Return to Top

          07