PC Connection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

PC Connection Interactive eCatalog

Messages

          StarTech.com 10 100Mbps Singlemode Fiber Media Converter, SC, 30km

          More From: StarTech.com
          Item #: 14286353
          Mfr. Part#: ET90110SM302
          Availability: In Stock
          Est. Ship: Ships in 24 Hours

          • Fiber optic Cabling
          • Supports Ethernet, Fast Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 200MB/s

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $171.18
           
          The 10/100Mbps Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100) over single mode fiber, at distances up to 30 kilometers (18.6 miles).

          A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone, the media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, with an all-steel chassis, and simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

          For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or one or both sides can be installed into an optional 20-slot, 2U rackmount chassis.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Connectivity  
          Cabling Type Fiber optic
          General  
          Color Black
          Performance  
          Data Transfer Rate 200 MB/s
          Protocols  
          Networking Protocol Ethernet
          Networking Protocol Fast Ethernet
          Standards  
          Compliant Standards CE
          Compliant Standards FCC
          Compliant Standards RoHS
          Actual Weight 1.30 lb(s)
          Compatibility Notes Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether.

          Perfect for secured environments required by government agencies, where EMI is not acceptable.

          Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office.

          Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues.

          Converts 10/100Base-T Ethernet to 100Base-FX fiber optic signals (and back - includes both endpoints) over single mode fiber cable.

          Supports standalone operation, or installation into the optional ETCHS2U rackmount chassis.

          Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling.

          Maximum fiber cable length of 30km.

          Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote status monitoring, two frame lengths.

          Supports full or half-duplex operation.

          Maximum data transfer rate: 200Mbps (Full-Duplex Mode)

          Max transfer distance: 30km (18.6 mi)

          Fiber type: Singlemode

          Wavelength: 1310nm

          Fiber operating mode: Half/Full-Duplex

          Auto MDIX: Yes
          Contents Media converter, universal power adapter, documentation
          Physical Dimensions 0.8"h x 3.7"w x 6.3"d
          Ports/Connectors Local:
          (1) SC (F)
          (1) RJ-45 (F)
          (1) Power in

          Remote:
          (1) SC (F)
          (1) RJ-45 (F)
          Power Notes Input Voltage: 115~230VAC
          Output Voltage: 12VDC
          Output Current: 1A
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor 2 Years
          Warranty - Parts 2 Years
          Warranty Details Lifetime technical support
          Collapse & Return to Top

          06