Messages

          StarTech.com 1000Mbps Gigabit Singlemode Fiber Media Converter, LC, 40km

          More From: StarTech.com
          Item #: 14286337
          Mfr. Part#: ET1000S40LC2
          Availability: In Stock
          Est. Ship: Usually Ships Monday
          • Fiber optic Cabling
          • Supports Gigabit Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 2000MB/s

          The 1000Mbps Gigabit Singlemode Fiber Media Converter lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over Singlemode fiber, at distances up to 40 kilometers (24.8 miles).

          A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to singlemode fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

          For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the optional 20-slot, 2U rackmount chassis (ETCHS2U).

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $393.24
          Quantity:

          May We Suggest


          PC Connection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

          PC Connection Interactive eCatalog


          08