Connection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

Connected Interactive eCatalog

Messages

          StarTech.com 300m 10GE Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module for HP MMLC w DDM

          More From: StarTech.com
          Item #: 32027531
          Mfr. Part#: JD092BST
          Availability: In Stock
          Est. Ship: Ships in 24 Hours

          • Ensure reliable 10Gb Ethernet connections over multi-mode fiber with this Mini-GBIC
          • 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module
          • HP JD092B Compatible
          • 10GBase-SR MM LC with DDM
          • 300m (984 ft)
          • Lifetime Warranty
          • Ethernet 10GBase-SR Cabling
          • Supports IEEE 802.3ae, Fiber optic Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 11.1Gbps

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $381.76
           
          Ensure reliable, cost-efficient 10Gb Ethernet connections over multimode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module. This HP compatible 10 Gigabit fiber SFP+ is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you want most in your network connections: reliability. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into HP networking devices that support the JD092B transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

          This 10GBase-SR SFP+ delivers 10 Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber cable, with a range of up to 300 m (984 ft). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment.

          This 10 GbE SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

          This 10 Gigabit multimode SFP+ is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP JD092B SFP+ transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP+ is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

          You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

          Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber SFP+ transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a multitude of 10 Gigabit networking devices.

          Ideal for use in HP switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP+ optical transceiver provides dependable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The multimode fiber transceiver module supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM), a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft), and maximum data rates of up to 10Gbps.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Connectivity
          Cabling Type Ethernet 10GBase-SR
          Contents transceiver
          General
          Color Silver
          General Information SPECIFICATIONS:

          DDM: Yes
          Fiber Operating Mode: Full Duplex
          Fiber Type: Multi Mode

          ENVIRONMENTAL PROPERTIES:

          - Operating Temperature: 32 to 158 F (0 to 70 C)
          - Storage Temperature: -40 to 185 F (-40 to 85 C)
          - Humidity: 30 to 75%, relative
          Performance
          Data Transfer Rate 11.1 Gbps
          Physical Dimensions 0.5"h x 0.6"w x 2.2"d
          Ports/Connectors (1) Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
          Protocols
          Networking Protocol Fiber optic, IEEE 802.3ae
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          Standards
          Compliant Standards RoHS
          System Requirements - For use in 10 Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
          - MSA or HP compliant SFP+ port
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor Lifetime
          Warranty - Parts Lifetime
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Cables (2 Products)
          Network Adapters/NICs (1 Product)
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy


          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.
          09