Connection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

Connected Interactive eCatalog

Messages

          StarTech.com Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter RJ45 to SC 2KM

          More From: StarTech.com
          Item #: 10448554
          Mfr. Part#: MCM110SC2
          Availability: In Stock
          Est. Ship: Ships in 24 Hours

          • Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T Cabling
          • Supports Ethernet, Fast Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 100Mbps

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $51.39
           
          This Multimode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter creates an economical, cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Connectivity
          Cabling Type Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T
          Contents Converter, AC Adapter, documentation
          General
          Color Black
          General Information Fiber Operating Mode: Half/Full Duplex
          Fiber Type: Multi-mode
          Max Transfer Distance: 1.2 miles (2km)
          MTBF: 65,000 hours
          Wavelength: 1310nm
          LED Indicators:
          (1) Ethernet Link & Activity (ON - Ethernet Link OK, Blinking - Activity on Ethernet Link)
          (1) FEF [Far End Fault](On - Fault Detected, Off - No Fault
          (1) Fiber Link & Activity (On - Fiber Link OK, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
          (1) Full ( Full duplex / Half duplex)
          (1) Power
          (1) Speed (Off - 10Mbps, On - 100 Mbps)
          Operating Temperature: 32 to 122 F (0 to 50 C)
          Storage Temperature: 14 to 158 F (-10 to 70 C)
          Humidity: 10 to 90%, relative
          Enclosure Type: Plastic
          Performance
          Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
          Physical Dimensions 0.8"h x 3.0"w x 3.7"d
          Ports/Connectors (1) RJ-45 Female
          (1) Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
          Power Notes Center Tip Polarity: Positive
          Input Voltage: 115AC
          Output Current: 0.2A
          Output Voltage: 12DC
          Plug Type: M
          Protocols
          Networking Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          Standards
          Compliant Standards CE, FCC, RoHS, TAA
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor 2 Years
          Warranty - Parts 2 Years
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Transceivers (2 Products)
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy


          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.
          04