Connection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

Connected Interactive eCatalog

Messages

          StarTech.com GE Fiber SFP Transceiver Module for HP SM MMLC w DDM

          More From: StarTech.com
          Item #: 32027494
          Mfr. Part#: J4859CST
          Availability: In Stock
          Est. Ship: Ships Today

          • Dependable Gigabit Ethernet connections over SM/MM fiber w/ this Mini-GBIC module
          • 10km (6.2 mi.)
          • 550m (1804 ft.)
          • Gb Fiber SFP Transceiver Module
          • HP J4859C Compatible
          • SM/MM LC with DDM
          • 1000Base-LX transceiver
          • Lifetime Warranty
          • Ethernet 1000Base-LX Cabling
          • Supports Gigabit Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1.25Gbps

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $80.76
           
          Count on dependable and cost-efficient Gigabit Ethernet connections over single-mode / multi-mode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module. The HP compatible Gigabit fiber SFP is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you need most in your network connections: reliable performance. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into HP networking devices that support the J4859C transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.
          This 1000Base-LX SFP delivers Gigabit connectivity over single-mode or multi-mode fiber cable. It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Actual Weight .10 lb(s)
          Connectivity
          Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-LX
          Contents Transceiver
          General Information Auto MDIX: Yes
          Compatible Networks: 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
          DDM: Yes
          Fiber Operating Mode: Full-Duplex
          Fiber Type: Single Mode / Multi Mode
          Max Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
          Wavelength: 1310nm
          Performance
          Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
          Physical Dimensions 0.5"h x 0.6"w x 2.2"d
          Ports/Connectors (1) Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
          Protocols
          Networking Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          Standards
          Compliant Standards RoHS
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor Lifetime
          Warranty - Parts Lifetime
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy


          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.
          10