PC Connection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

Messages

          StarTech.com Gigabit Fiber Ethernet Media Converter RJ45 to SC

          More From: StarTech.com
          Item #: 10699724
          Mfr. Part#: MCMGBSC055
          Availability: In Stock
          Est. Ship: Ships in 24 Hours

          • Ethernet 1000Base-SX, Ethernet 1000Base-T Cabling
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1Gbps

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $95.82
           
          The MCMGBSC055 Ethernet Media Converter converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-SX optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link, in order to extend an Ethernet network connection over a Multimode fiber backbone.

          Supporting a maximum Multimode fiber optic cable distance of 550m (0.34 miles), the Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated MM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Connectivity
          Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-SX, Ethernet 1000Base-T
          Contents Converter, documentation
          Performance
          Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor 2 Years
          Warranty - Parts 2 Years
          Collapse & Return to Top

          08