PC Connection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

PC Connection Interactive eCatalog

Messages

          StarTech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC – 550m (Mini-GBIC)

          More From: StarTech.com
          Item #: 15167081
          Mfr. Part#: SFPGLCSXMMST
          Availability: In Stock
          Est. Ship: Ships Monday

          • Ethernet 1000Base-SX Cabling
          • Supports IEEE 802.3z Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1.25Gbps

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $57.36
           
          The SFPGLCSXMMST Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC – 550m (1804 ft) is built to comply with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards to offer a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade a Multimode LC port on your Gigabit fiber networking equipment or fiber media converter.

          Supporting data rates up to 1.25 Gbps, this LC Mini-GBIC module can be installed into any fiber networking device with an MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port. Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install the module without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot.

          This 850nm multi-mode SFP module is compatible with the Cisco GLC-SX-MM transceiver. Also a perfect accessory for the StarTech.com PCI Express Open SFP NIC (PEX1000SFP), or Gigabit POE Open SFP Media Converter (ET1110PSE) products.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Actual Weight 0.60 oz
          Compatibility Notes Data rates up to 1.25 Gbps.
          Supports distances up to 550m (1804ft).
          Complies with SFP Multi-Source Agreements standards (MSA).
          Compatible with Cisco equipment.
          LC Fiber connector.
          Fully Hot Pluggable.
          Connectivity
          Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-SX
          Contents Module, documentation
          Performance
          Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
          Physical Dimensions 0.4"h x 2.4"l
          Protocols
          Networking Protocol IEEE 802.3z
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          Standards
          Compliant Standards CE, FCC, RoHS, UL
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor 3 Years
          Warranty - Parts 3 Years
          Collapse & Return to Top

          04