PC Connection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

PC Connection Interactive eCatalog

Messages

          Transition 100BaseTX to 100BaseFX Standalone Media Converter SM


          More From: Transition Networks
          Item #: 249289
          Mfr. Part#: E-100BTX-FX-05(SM)
          Availability: In Stock
          Est. Ship: Ships Monday

          • Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX Cabling
          • Supports Fast Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 100Mbps

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $398.49
           
          Transition Networks' 100BaseTX to 100BaseFX Media Converter is available in both stand-alone and slide-in-module form factors; making cost-effective integration of twisted pair and fiber optics in Fast Ethernet networks easier than ever before. The Media Converter operates under heavy traffic loads without excess heat so there is no need for a failure-prone internal fan.

          It automatically detects and reports loss of link on a connection using Link Pass Through. This feature allows the equipment at the remote end of a link failure to "see" this failure and respond with corrective actions, such as Spanning Tree fail-over links, proprietary trunking links, or failure reports through SNMP or RMON procedures built into the switch, router or hub.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Connectivity  
          Cabling Type Ethernet 100Base-FX
          Cabling Type Ethernet 100Base-TX
          Performance  
          Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
          Protocols  
          Networking Protocol Fast Ethernet
          Actual Weight 2.00 lb(s)
          Contents Media Converter, documentation
          Physical Dimensions 1"h x 3"w x 4.7"d
          Ports/Connectors 1 x network - Ethernet 100BaseTX - RJ-45 female - 1 -- 1 x network - Ethernet 100BaseFX - ST multi-mode female - 2
          Power Notes External AC/DC required: 12 VDC, 0.5 A, unregulated, standard
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor Limited Lifetime
          Warranty - Parts Limited Lifetime
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
           
          Add To Cart
          Digital Signage Accessories (1 Product)
          Rack Mount Accessories (1 Product)
          Stands & Mounts - AV (1 Product)
          Transceivers (1 Product)
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
           
          Add To Cart
          Collapse & Return to Top

          07