Connection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

Connected Interactive eCatalog

Messages

          Transition GbE SC SM Standalone Media Converter (NA)

          More From: Transition Networks
          Item #: 15932003
          Mfr. Part#: SGETF1029-111-NA
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

          • Ethernet 1000Base-LX, Ethernet 1000Base-T Cabling
          • Supports Gigabit Ethernet, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3xy Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1Gbps

          Ordering Information

          Price:
           
          Used in conjunction with lower cost 1000BaseT switches, companies can take advantage of the high bandwidth Gigabit Ethernet offers without all of the higher costs.

          Transition Networks’s 1000BaseT to SX/LX converters allow users to extend the bandwidth to those users outside the reach of the 1000BaseT standard (up to 125 km).
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Actual Weight 2.00 lb(s)
          Connectivity
          Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-LX, Ethernet 1000Base-T
          Contents Converter, documentation
          General Information Optical Wave Length: 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
          Max Transfer Distance: 12.4 miles
          Status Indicators: Link activity, power, receive
          Features: Auto-negotiation, half duplex mode, full duplex mode
          Performance
          Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
          Physical Dimensions 1"h x 3.2"w x 4.8"d
          Ports/Connectors (1) Ethernet 1000Base-T RJ-45 female
          (1) Ethernet 1000Base-LX SC single mode female
          Power Notes External AC/DC required
          Output: 12 VDC, 0.8A min
          Input: 120-240VAC
          North America power cord included
          Protocols
          Networking Protocol Gigabit Ethernet, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3xy
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          Standards
          Compliant Standards CUL, FCC Class A certified, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, UL
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor Limited Lifetime
          Warranty - Parts Limited Lifetime
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy


          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.
          04