PC Connection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

PC Connection Interactive eCatalog


          Tripp Lite Mode Fiber Conditioning Patch Cable, ST-LC, 10m

          More From: Tripp Lite
          Item #: 7485899
          Mfr. Part#: N422-10M
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

          • Fiber optic
          • LC (M), ST (M) connector(s)
          • Fiber optic
          • 33ft
          • Complies with IEEE 802.3z Standards
          • Warranty: Limited Lifetime

          Ordering Information

          Tripp Lite's mode conditioning cable is designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. It is fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode conditioning cables are needed in applications where new high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a singlemode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated, which confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the singlemode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Connectivity Technology Fiber optic
          Connector LC (M), ST (M)
          Network Cable Type Fiber optic
          Contents Cable, documentation
          Color Orange
          Length 33 ft
          Physical Dimensions 10m
          Ports/Connectors (2) ST (M)
          (2) LC (M)
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z
          UNSPSC 26121600
          Warranty - Labor Limited Lifetime
          Warranty - Parts Limited Lifetime
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Cables (6 Products)
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Collapse & Return to Top