PC Connection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

PC Connection Interactive eCatalog


          Tripp Lite ST-LC Mode Fiber Conditioning Patch Cable, Orange, 3m

          More From: Tripp Lite
          Item #: 7485881
          Mfr. Part#: N422-03M
          Availability: In Stock
          Est. Ship: Ships Monday

          • Fiber optic
          • LC Singlemode (M), ST Singlemode (M) connector(s)
          • Fiber optic
          • 9.84ft
          • Complies with IEEE 802.3z, RoHS Standards
          • Warranty: Limited Lifetime

          Ordering Information

          Tripp Lite's Mode Conditioning Cables are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are needed in applications where new high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Compatibility Notes Use Singlemode Transceivers on Multimode Fiber Backbones.

          62.5/125 and 8.3/125.

          Offsets the Singlemode Laser launch from the center of a Multimode fiber.
          Connectivity Technology Fiber optic
          Connector LC Singlemode (M), ST Singlemode (M)
          Network Cable Type Fiber optic
          Contents Cable, documentation
          Color Orange
          Length 9.84 ft
          Physical Dimensions 9.84'l
          Ports/Connectors (2) LC (M)
          (2) ST (M)
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z, RoHS
          UNSPSC 26121600
          Warranty - Labor Limited Lifetime
          Warranty - Parts Limited Lifetime
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Cables (6 Products)
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Collapse & Return to Top