Great Deals. Huge Savings on Top Products.

Connection Interactive eCatalog


          Tripp Lite MTP MPO M F 50 125 OM3 Multimode Patch Cable, Aqua, 10m

          More From: Tripp Lite
          Item #: 30785195
          Mfr. Part#: N842-10M-12-MF
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

          • Fiber optic
          • MTP connector(s)
          • Fiber optic
          • 32.80ft
          • Complies with RoHS Standards
          • Warranty: Limited Lifetime

          Ordering Information

          The N842-05M-12-MF MTP/MPO Multimode Patch Cable is a 5-meter patch cable that supports 40 Gb Ethernet speeds and is designed for high-density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms and data centers. With one male and one female MTP/MPO connector, this OM3-rated multimode fiber optic cable allows IT professionals to extend the length of their connection and eliminates the need for long fan-out cables or individual long duplex cable runs. MTP / MPO Extension cables used with Tripp Lite High Density patching systems, in particular MTP/MPO Feed-Through Cassettes, such as Tripp Lite N484-12M12.

          The 12-fiber MTP/MPO connectors are about the same size as SC connectors, but are 12 times denser, freeing up circuit card and rack space for other cables. The cable has documented insertion loss and back reflection testing on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current standards. Push/pull tab connectors are easily accessible in high-density data center applications and make the cable easy to install and remove with one hand.

          Backward compatible with existing 50/125 fiber, the aqua-colored N842-05M-12-MF has 50/125 duplex(zipcord) fiber made from glass, as well as a plenum-rated jacket for connecting high-speed network components in ceilings, walls and ducts. The laser-optimized multimode fiber(LOMMF) cable meets the most current industry standards, including IEEE 802.3ae and TIA LOMMF.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Compatibility Notes OM3-Rated for 10 Gb Ethernet Applications:
          Designed to extend high-density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms and data centers.

          Supports speeds up to 40 GbE.

          Provides 3x more bandwidth than conventional 62.5 µm multimode fiber.

          Backward compatible with existing 50/125 fiber.

          Meets current IEEE 802.3ae and TIA LOMMF standards.

          MTP/MPO Connectors with Push/Pull Tabs:
          12-fiber male/female connectors 12 times denser than SC connectors.

          Push/pull tab connectors easy to install and remove with one hand.

          100% tested for low insertion loss and back reflection.

          Error-Free Signal Transfer:
          50/125 duplex glass fiber construction.

          Plenum-rated jacket perfect for ceilings, walls and ducts.

          Aqua-colored for identification as a 10 Gb cable.

          Jacket features serial number for quality control and traceability.
          Connectivity Technology Fiber optic
          Connector MTP
          Network Cable Type Fiber optic
          Contents cable, documentation
          Color Aqua
          Length 32.80 ft
          Ports/Connectors (1) MTP (M)
          (1) MTP (F)
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          Compliant Standards RoHS
          UNSPSC 26121600
          Warranty - Labor Limited Lifetime
          Warranty - Parts Limited Lifetime
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Patch Panels (1 Product)
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy

          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.